2014 Emmy Award Winners

2014emmywinners

In case you missed it last night, the 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were handed out at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles and, not surprisingly, Breaking Bad pretty much cleaned up. The AMC series won Outstanding Drama Series while Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul and Anna Gunn all took home acting awards as well. Julianna Margulies picked up Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama for The Good Wife, while True Detective was shut out with the exception of an Outstanding Directing award for Cary Fukunaga.

On the comedy side, it was essentially a repeat of previous years as Modern Family won Best Comedy Series while Jim Parsons and Julia Louis-Dreyfus won the big acting awards (Parsons now has four Emmys, which ties him with Michael J. Fox and Kelsey Grammar on the all-time comedy actor list). Fargo won Outstanding Miniseries, taking advantage of the fact that it wasn’t in the same category as Breaking Bad. Billy Crystal also put together a special tribute for Robin Williams. Did you watch the Emmys last night and, if so, what did you think? Check out the full list of nominees and winners after the jump.

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Breaking Bad”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “House of Cards”
  • “Mad Men”
  • “True Detective”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “The Big Bang Theory”
  • “Louie”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “Orange is the New Black”
  • “Silicon Valley”
  • “Veep”

Outstanding Miniseries

  • “American Horror Story Coven”
  • “Bonnie & Clyde”
  • “Fargo”
  • “Luther”
  • “Treme”
  • “The White Queen”

Outstanding TV Movie

  • “Killing Kennedy”
  • “Muhammed Ali’s Greatest Fight”
  • “The Normal Heart”
  • “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
  • “The Trip to Bountiful”

Best Actor – Drama

  • Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
  • Jeff Daniels – “The Newsroom”
  • Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
  • Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
  • Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
  • Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards”

Best Actress – Drama

  • Lizzy Caplan – “Masters of Sex”
  • Claire Danes – “Homeland”
  • Michelle Dockery – “Downton Abbey”
  • Julianna Marguilles – “The Good Wife”
  • Kerry Washington – “Scandal”
  • Robin Wright – “House of Cards”

Best Supporting Actor – Drama

  • Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad”
  • Jim Carter – “Downton Abbey”
  • Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
  • Josh Charles – “The Good Wife”
  • Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland”
  • Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”

Best Supporting Actress – Drama

  • Anna Gunn – “Breaking Bad”
  • Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
  • Joanne Forggatt – “Downton Abbey”
  • Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones”
  • Christine Baranksi – “The Good Wife”
  • Christina Hendricks – “Mad Men”

Best Actor – Comedy

  • Louis CK – “Louie”
  • Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
  • Ricky Gervais – “Derek”
  • Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”
  • William H. Macy – “Shameless”
  • Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Actress – Comedy

  • Lena Dunham – “Girls”
  • Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
  • Julie Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
  • Melissa McCarthy – “Mike and Molly”
  • Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”
  • Taylor Schilling – “Orange is the New Black”

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy

  • Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
  • Adam Driver – “Girls”
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson – “Modern Family”
  • Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”
  • Fred Armisen – “Portlandia”
  • Tony Hale – “Veep”

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy

  • Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Julie Bowen – “Modern Family”
  • Allison Janney – “Mom”
  • Kate Mulgrew – “Orange is the New Black”
  • Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live”
  • Anna Chlumsky – “Veep”

Best Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
  • Chiwetel Ejiofior – “Dancing on the Edge”
  • Idris Elba – “Luther”
  • Martin Freeman – “Fargo”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”
  • Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo”

Best Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries

  • Minnie Driver – “Return to Zero”
  • Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Coven”
  • Sarah Paulson – “American Horror Story: Coven”
  • Cicely Tyson – “The Trip to Bountiful”
  • Kristen Wiig – “The Spoils of Babylon”
  • Helena Bonham Carter – “Burton and Taylor”

Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries

  • Colin Hanks – “Fargo”
  • Jim Parsons – “The Normal Heart”
  • Joe Mantello – “The Normal Heart”
  • Alfred Molina – “The Normal Heart”
  • Matt Bomer – “The Normal Heart”
  • Martin Freeman – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries

  • Frances Conroy – “American Horror Story: Coven”
  • Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Coven”
  • Angela Basset – “American Horror Story: Coven”
  • Allison Tolman – “Fargo”
  • Ellen Burstyn – “Flowers in the Attic”
  • Julia Roberts – “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • “Archer” • Archer Vice: The Rules Of Extraction
  • “Bob’s Burgers” • Mazel Tina
  • “Futurama” • Meanwhile
  • “South Park” • Black Friday
  • “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – The Manhattan Project

Outstanding Variety Series

  • “The Colbert Report”
  • “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Real Time with Bill Maher”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
  • “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Dancing With The Stars”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Variety Special

  • “AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks”
  • “The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
  • “Best of Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special”
  • “Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
  • “The Kennedy Center Honors”
  • “Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Paul Giamatti – “Downton Abbey”
  • Dylan Baker – “The Good Wife”
  • Reg E. Cathey – “House of Cards”
  • Robert Morse – “Mad Men”
  • Beau Bridges – “Masters of Sex”
  • Joe Morton – “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale – “The Americans”
  • Diana Rigg – “Game of Thrones”
  • Kata Mara – “House of Cards”
  • Allison Janney – “Masters of Sex”
  • Jane Fonda – “The Newsroom”
  • Kate Burton – “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Bob Newhart – “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Nathan Lane – “Modern Family”
  • Steve Buscemi – “Portlandia”
  • Jimmy Fallon – “Saturday Night Live”
  • Louis C.K. – “Saturday Night Live”
  • Gary Cole – “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Natasha Lyonne – “Orange is the New Black”
  • Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black”
  • Laverne Cox – “Orange is the New Black”
  • Tina Fey – “Saturday Night Live”
  • Melissa McCarthy – “Saturday Night Live”
  • Joan Cusack – “Shameless”

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

  • Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama
  • Childrens Hospital
  • Parks And Rec In Europe
  • The Soup: True Detective
  • Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

  • Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
  • COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
  • I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings
  • Jay Leno’s Garage
  • Park Bench With Steve Buscemi
  • 30 For 30 Shorts

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • MythBusters
  • Shark Tank
  • Undercover Boss
  • Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Alaska: The Last Frontier
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Flipping Out
  • Million Dollar Listing New York
  • Wahlburgers
  • Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

  • JFK (American Experience)
  • Paycheck To Paycheck: The Life And Times Of Katrina Gilbert
  • Running From Crazy
  • The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy
  • The Square
  • Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
  • Pioneers Of Television
  • The World Wars
  • Years Of Living Dangerously

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
  • Inside The Actors Studio
  • Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman
  • Vice
  • The Writers’ Room

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time
  • Disney Mickey Mouse
  • Disney Phineas and Ferb