Spotlight Takes Top Prize at 2016 Independent Spirit Awards

2016spiritwinners

Every year the Independent Spirit Awards are held the night before the Academy Awards in Santa Monica, and while generally the goal is to honour a different group of films than the Oscars, these days the lines are more blurred than ever. Three of the last four Best Feature winners at the Spirit Awards also went on to win Best Picture at the Oscars and this year Spotlight took home Best Feature, Best Director and Best Screenplay. Could it have a shot at the Oscar too? Meanwhile, the acting awards stood in stark opposition to the Oscars as three of four awards went to people of colour. What do you think of this year’s Spirit Award winners? Check out the full list of nominees and winners after the jump.


Best Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol”
“Spotlight”
“Tangerine”

Best Director
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Beasts of No Nation”
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, “Anomalisa”
David Robert Mitchell, “It Follows”
Sean Baker, “Tangerine”
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, “Anomalisa”
Donald Margulies, “The End of the Tour”
Phyllis Nagy, “Carol”
S. Craig Zahler, “Bone Tomahawk”
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, “Spotlight”

Best First Screenplay
Emma Donoghue, “Room”
Jesse Andrews, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, “The Mend”
Jonas Carpignano, “Mediterranea”
Marielle Heller, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Best First Feature
“James White”
“Manos Sucias”
“Mediterranea”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Best Female Lead
Bel Powley, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, “Tangerine”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, “Beasts of No Nation”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Mississippi Grind”
Christopher Abbott, “James White”
Jason Segal, “The End of the Tour”
Koudous Seihon, “Mediterranea”

Best Supporting Female
Cynthia Nixon, “James White”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “Anomalisa”
Marin Ireland, “Glass Chin”
Mya Taylor, “Tangerine”
Robin Bartlett, “H.”

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Kevin Corrigan, “Results”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Richard Jenkins, “Bone Tomahawk”

Best Documentary
“(T)error”
“Best of Enemies”
“Heat of a Dog”
“Meru”
“The Look of Silence”
“The Russian Woodpecker”

Best Cinematography
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Beasts of No Nation”
Ed Lachman, “Carol”
Joshua James Richards, “Songs My Brothers Taught Me”
Michael Gioulakis, “It Follows”
Reed Morano, “Meadowland”

Best Editing
Julo C. Perez IV, “It Follows”
Kristan Sprague, “Manos Sucias”
Nathan Nugent, “Room”
Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, “Heaven Knows What”
Tom McArdle, “Spotlight”

Best International Film
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Girlhood”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul”

John Cassavetes Award (Best feature made for under $500,000)
“Advantageous”
“Christmas, Again”
“Heaven Knows What”
“Krisha”
“Out of My Hand”

Robert Altman Award (Best ensemble cast and director)
“Spotlight”

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Chloe Zhao, “Songs My Brothers Taught Me”
Felix Thompson, “King Jack”
Robert Machoian and Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, “God Bless the Child”

Piaget Producers Award
Darren Dean
Mel Eslyn
Rebecca Green & Laura D. Smith

Truer Than Fiction Award
Alex Sichel and Elizabeth Giamatti, “A Woman Like Me”
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, “Incorruptible”
Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi, “Among the Believers”

Around the Web: